Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Welcome

To

The Land of Enchantment

Yes! It is a state in the United States! :-)

I was born in Tulsa, Oklahoma in 1952. (get it...Rhonda52?)

But my Dad being in the oil business, like he was,

got transferred to New Mexico when I

was in the 5th grade.

Except for a brief stint in California I have lived

in New Mexico since then.

It's a wonderful place

except for........

 

Rattlesnakes! Yikes!

&

Cactus! Ouch!

&

Darn nasty bothersome things!

PPPPPFFFFFFTTTTT!

&

Dust Devils!

Cough, cough, cough!

&

Have you heard?

UFO's

Hey, Junior, I told you to quit riding that dirt bike

out in the back pasture!!!!!!

You are ruining half the crop with those stupid circles!!!!!!

:-)

Well....enough of the bad stuff....

You get the picture...

ON TO THE GOOD STUFF!

Hey, Now...that's really purty! Y'all! :-)

Translates to "pretty" and "you all"!

Click for Hobbs, New Mexico Forecast

Warning, Warning, Warning!

You are about to be bored silly!

If you want to avoid this...

(and I promise it won't hurt my feelings!)

Just click on the silly man figure below,

& we'll show you the fun stuff!!!!!!!

Just so you can say you learned something by being

here today...

that little man is called a

Petroglyph

Pronounced:

pet (yeah, like your dog!)-tro (like Yo, Bro! Only with a "T")-

gliff (like cliff with a "G")

:-)

Stop!

You are bordering on the really boring stuff!

Before you go over the edge...

Get back up to the little man, and click on him!

 

You can't say I didn't warn you...

 

 

Facts About New Mexico

LAND
Area: 314,938 sq km (121,598 sq mi); rank: 5th.
Capital: Santa Fe (1990 pop., 55,859).
Largest city: Albuquerque (1992 est. pop., 398,000).
Counties: 33.
Elevations: highest--4,011 m (13,161 ft), at Wheeler Peak; lowest--866 m (2,842 ft), at Red Bluff Reservoir
.

PEOPLE
Population (1993 est.): 1,616,000; rank: 36th; density: 5.1 persons per sq km (13.3 per sq mi).
Distribution (1990): 73% urban, 27% rural.
Average annual change (1990-93 est.): +3%.


EDUCATION
Public enrollment (1992): elementary--217,418; secondary--98,250; higher--95,000.
Nonpublic enrollment (1989): elementary and secondary--33,000; higher (1992)--4,000.
Institutions of higher education (1992): 31.


ECONOMY
State personal income (1993): $26.3 billion; rank: 39th.
Median family income (1989): $27,623; rank: 44th.
Nonagricultural labor distribution (1992): manufacturing--43,000 persons; wholesale and retail trade--147,000; government--159,000; services--167,000; transportation and public utilities--29,000; finance, insurance, and real estate--28,000; construction--36,000.
Agriculture: income (1992)--$1.5 billion.
Lumber production (1991): 139 million board feet.
Mining, value: nonfuel (1993)--$788 million; oil and natural gas (1992)--$3.3 billion.
Manufacturing: value added (1991)--$4 billion.
Services: value (1987)--$5.8 billion.

GOVERNMENT (1995)
Governor: Gary Johnson, Republican.
U.S.Congress: Senate--1 Democrat, 1 Republican; House--1 Democrat, 2 Republicans.
Electoral college votes: 5.
State legislature: 42 senators, 70 representatives
.

STATE SYMBOLS
Statehood: Jan. 6, 1912; the 47th state.
Nickname: Land of Enchantment.
Bird: Chaparral bird (roadrunner).
Flower: Yucca.
Tree: Pinon.
Motto: Crescit Eundo ("It Grows as It Goes").
Song: "O Fair New Mexico."


From: The 1997 Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia

 

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Still....

Check back later for more of the

GOOD STUFF....:-(